Unconverted Long-Term Prisoners to Be Repatriated to N. Korea on Sep. 2


Unconverted long-term prisoners in south Korea are due to be repatriated to north Korea on Sep. 2 in accordance with the North-South Joint Declaration agreed upon the historic inter-Korean summit from June 13 to 15.

The 63 unconverted long-term prisoners are scheduled to return to the north through the newly inaugurated direct air route between Pyongyang and Seoul. Prior to the historic homecoming, both Pyongyang and Seoul released on Aug. 25 the list of the names of the unconverted long-term prisoners as follows;

 

Name

Date of Birth

Age

Birthplace

Term of Imprisonment (year)

Kang Tong Gun

1916.11.19

84

Hadong County, South Kyongsang Province

37

Kim Tong Gi

1932.11.19

68

Tanchon, South Hamgyong Province

34

Kim Myong Su

1922.5.1

78

Hamhung, South Hamgyong Province

37

Kim Sok Hyong

1914.3.18

86

Pakchon County, North Pyongang Province

30

Kim Son Myong

1925.2.20

75

Yangpyong County, Kyonggi Province

45

Kim Yong Dal

1934.3.18

66

Yongdok County, North Kyongsang Province

30

Kim Yong Man

1924.11.15

76

Kure County, South Cholla Province

30

Kim Yong Thae

1931.7.23

69

Kwaksan County, North Pyongang Province

35

Kim Yong Gyu

1923.6.22

77

Bosong County, South Cholla Province

34

Kim Yong Su

1931.9.30

69

Kyongju, North Kyongsang Province

27

Kim U Thaek

1919.10.28

81

Pungson County, North Kyongsang Province

40

Kim Un Hwan

1930.7.12

70

Kwangju County, Kyonggi Province

31

Kim Ik Jin

(Kim Il Jin)

1932.7.13

68

Yongdok County, North Kyongsang Province

31

Kim In So

(Kim Kuk Hong)

1926.11.18

74

Tokchon, South Pyongang Province

34

Kim In Su

1924.5.27

76

Taegu, North Kyongsang Province

36

Kim Jong Ho

1916.8.2

84

Kimchon, North Kyongsang Province

31

Kim Jung Jong

(Kim Thak)

1926.4.2

74

Kimchon, North Kyongsang Province

29

Kim Chang Won

1934.10.27

66

Yongdopo Ward, Seoul

31

Ko Kwang In

1935.1.5

65

Kochang County, North Cholla Province

34

Ryu Un Hyong

1924.12.26

76

Riwon County, South Hamgyong Province

34

Ryu Yon Chol

1912.2.13

88

Andong, North Kyongsang Province

27

Ryu Han Uk

1911.5.24

89

Cholsan County, North Pyongang Province

37

Ri Kyong Gu

1930.3.4

70

Kongju, South Chungchong Province

38

Ri Kyong Chan

1935.11.15

65

Kaeshong

35

Ri Kong Sun

1934.12.3

66

Sosan, South Chungchong Province

33

Ri Tu Gyun

1926.4.2

74

Chungju, North Chungchong Province

31

Ri Se Gyun

1922.1.15

78

Chonju, North Cholla Province

30

Ri Jae Ryong

1945.10.3

55

Yangyang County, Kangwon Province

30

Ri Jong

1911.8.9

89

Yongdon County, North Chungchong Province

25

Ri Jong Hwan

1922.10.7

78

Inchon

43

Pak Mun Jae

1922.9.14

78

Kaeshong

28

Pak Wang Gyu

(Pak Wan Gyu)

1929.4.10

71

Chongwon County, North Chungchong Province

33

Pang Jae Sun

1917.2.25

83

Hwengsong County, Kangwon Province

38

Sok Yong Hwa

1925.4.8

75

Ryangsan, South Kyongsan Province

20

Son Song Mo

1930.1.15

70

Puan County, North Cholla Province

19

Song Sang Jun

1927.7.29

73

Pusan

36

Sin Kwang Su

1929.6.27

71

Ryangsan, South Kyongsan Province

15

Sin In Su

1918.4.1

82

Chongdo County, North Kyongsang Province

30

Sin In Yong

1929.12.6

71

Puan County, North Cholla Province

32

An Yong Gi

1929.6.19

71

Kumi, North Kyongsang Province

38

Yang Jong Ho

1931.4.3

69

Ryangsan, South Kyongsang Province

31

O Hyong Sik

1932.1.24

68

Sihung, Kyonggi Province

31

U Yong Gak

1929.11.29

71

Nyongbyong County, North Pyongang Province

42

Yun Yong Gi

1926.8.2

74

Kanghwa County, Kyonggi Province

40

Yun Hui Bo

1917.10.10

83

Kwangju County, Kyonggi Province

25

Im Pyong Ho

1916.9.1

84

Ponyong, South Chungchong Province

32

Jang Pyong Rak

1934.7.25

66

Kowon County, South Hamgyong Province

38

Jang Ho

1920.11.29

80

Mapo Ward, Seoul

32

Jon Jin

1923.7.6

77

Kunsan, North Cholla Province

38

Jong Chang Gi

1918.4.10

82

Puyo County, South Chungchong Province

23

Jo Chang Son

1929.8.29

71

Ryong-yon County, South Hwanghae Province

30

Choe Son Muk

1928.7.1

72

Kanghwa County, Kyonggi Province

38

Choe Su Il

1939.5.25

61

Uiju County, North Pyongang Province

35

Choe Ha Jong

1927.3.21

73

KimChaek, North Hamgyong Province

36

Han Paek Ryol

1920.2.16

80

Kwangju County, Kyonggi Province

23

Han Jang Ho

1923.5.1

77

Myongchon County, North Hamgyong Province

39

Han Jong Ho

1918.1.31

82

Hamhung, South Hamgyong Province

13

Han Chun Ik

1925.6.10

75

Hamhung, South Hamgyong Province

29

Ham Se Hwan

1932.12.12

68

Ongjin County, South Hwanghae Province

34

Hong Kyong Son

1925.5.21

75

Chonan, South Chungchong Province

33

Hong Myong Gi

1929.4.5

71

Puyo County, South Chungchong Province

38

Hong Mun Go

1921.9.14

79

Pyongyang

37

Hwang Yong Gap

1924.5.28

76

Hadong County, South Kyongsang Province

35

 

 

 

Back Home


Copyright 2000 The People's Korea. All rights reserved.