List of Foreign Delegation  to DPRK (Dec.8 -- Apr. 17)


Dec. 8

* Swiss economic delegation headed by Imboden Nicolas, representative of the ministry of economy.

Jan. 12

* Egyptian government cultural delegation led by Nagla Mahamad Hussainy Rakha.

Jan. 22

* A delegation of the European Commission led by Percy Westerlund, director for relations with East Asian countries of the directorate-general external relations.

Feb. 9

* A delegation of the National Democratic Party of Mongolia headed by its chairman Ts. Elbegdori.

* A delegation of the Iranian Foreign Ministry led by Vice Minister Mohsen Aminzadeh.

Feb. 11 - 13

* A delegation of the International Institute of the Juche Idea, headed by its director Inoue Shuhachi.

* General Secretary Rod Eley of the Communist Party of Ireland (Marxist-Leninist).

* A delegation of the Unified Communist Party of Italy headed by General Secretary Osvaldo Pesce.

* Hong Sun Hout, deputy secretary general of the Funcinpec Party of Cambodia.

* Eduardo Fernandez, international secretary of the October 8 Revolutionary Movement of Brazil.

* A delegation of the Bangladesh People's League led by President Garib Newaz.

* Amusa Stefan, first vice-chairman of the Socialist Party of Romania who is its representative.

Feb. 17

* A delegation of the Party for Peace and Unity of Russia led by chairperson Sazhi Umalatova.

* Chairman of the People's Front of Workers, Peasants and Students of Peru Genaro Ledesma Izquieta.

* A delegation of the Arab Socialist Baath Party of Syria headed by Ahmad Kabalan, member of the Regional Leadership and director of the Peasants Department of the Party.

Feb. 26

* The Jilin City friendly delegation of China headed by Tian Xueren, secretary of the Jilin City Committee of the Communist Party of China.

Mar. 6

A delegation of the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan, headed by Nakayama Masaaki, member of the House of Representatives.

Mar. 9

* A delegation of the International Atomic Energy Agency to participate in the 12th round of negotiations for the implementation of the DPRK-U.S. agreed framework.

Mar. 15

A delegation of the commission for the external affairs of the central committee of the Lao People's Revolutionary Party led by its vice-chairman Khampheth Phengmeuang.

Mar. 17

A delegation of the foreign ministry of the Russian Federation led by vice-minister Grigory Karasin.

Mar. 30

* Newly-appointed Cuban Ambassador E. P. to Korea Jose Manuel Inclan Embade at the Mansudae Assembly Hall.

April 7

*A Chinese government cultural delegation led by vice-Minister of Culture Ai Qingchun

April 12

*Indonesian cultural delegation headed by Marzuki Usman, Minister of Tourism, Art and Culture

* Omar El Boar, vice-Minister of Culture, cultural representative of Egypt

April 14

*Cambodian government cultural delegation headed by Sisowath Sirivuth Panara, secretary of State of the Ministry of Culture and Art

*Cuban ambassador to Korea Jose Manuel Inclan Embade

April 15

* Alberto Moreno, general secretary of the Communist Party of Peru (Red Motherland)

April 17

*A delegation of the China association for international friendly contact led by vice-president Wang Junfu

*Ogami Kenichi, secretary general of the International Institute of the Juche Idea

*Lyudmil Kostatinov a member of the central committee of the Communist Party of Bulgaria

Back Home


Copyright © 1999 The People's Korea. All rights reserved.